J.G. Jewelry Pte. Ltd. v. TJC Jewelry, Inc.
[…] Ltd. ("SRK") and The Jewelry Co. (together, "Defendants").

Plaintiffs move, by Order to Show Cause, to strike the Third-Party Complaints as invalid under CPLR 1007, to strike the accompanying Subpoenas, and to award sanctions against Defendants. For the reasons set forth below, the motion is granted in part and denied in part (as to sanctions).

DISCUSSION

A. Defendants' Third-Party Complaints are Procedurally Defective

The Third-Party Complaints fail to meet the requirements for impleader under CPLR 1007. The statute provides that "[a]fter the service of his answer, a defendant may proceed against a person not a party who is or may be liable to that defendant for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against that defendant." To implead a party under CPLR 1007, "the liability sought to be imposed upon a third-party defendant must arise from or be conditioned upon the liability asserted against the third-party plaintiff in the main action" (BBIG Realty Corp. v Ginsberg, 111 AD2d 91, 93 [1st Dept 1985] [dismissing