J.G. Jewelry Pte. Ltd. v. TJC Jewelry, Inc.
[…] Therefore, the Third-Party Complaints are improper.

Defendants' insistence that the Third-Party Complaints are permissible because they "arise from the identical facts and circumstances at issue in the main action" (NYSCEF 347 at 5) is unavailing. The fact that Defendants' claims arise out of the same factual circumstances is insufficient to satisfy the requirements of CPLR 1007, which permits third-party pleadings only "against a person not a party who is or may be liable to that defendant for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against that defendant" (CPLR 1007 [emphasis added]; see Siegel, N.Y. Prac. §157 [6th ed.] ["The test [under the statute] is simply whether what X has done has exposed D in any measure to the liability P is asserting."]).