Jewell v. Sunshine Towing, LLC
[…] As the South Dakota Supreme Court has stated, [S]everal requirements [ ] must be met before a valid abandoned motor vehicle title can be obtained: first, the motor vehicle must be “abandoned;” second, the motor

vehicle must be “removed;” third, the motor vehicle must be removed by a “removal agency;” and, fourth, the removal agency must send written notice of the removal to [the registered owner] and all readily identifiable lien holders of record.
Premier Bank, N.A. v. Mahoney, 520 N.W.2d 894, 896 (S.D. 1994); see also SDCL 32-36-8. SDCL 32-36-2(1) defines an “abandoned motor vehicle” as, “any motor vehicle left on a public street or highway or left on private property without the permission of the landowner or tenant [.]” SDCL 32-30-12 provides that:
If any vehicle is left unattended on any public road, highway, or highway right-of-