Jewell v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.
[…] Typically, the Supplemental Rules apply only to maritime or admiralty activities. However, in limited circumstances, the Supplemental Rules apply to actions on land. Specifically, the Supplemental Rules apply to in rem actions when such actions are: 1. To enforce any maritime lien, or 2. Whenever a statute of the United States provides for a maritime action in rem or a proceeding analogous thereto. Supplemental Rule C(1)(a)-(b). With respect to the second circumstance when the Supplemental Rules apply, 28 U.S.C. § 2461(b) provides, "Unless otherwise provided by Act of Congress, whenever a forfeiture of property is prescribed as a penalty for violation of an Act of Congress and the seizure takes place on the high seas or on navigable waters within the admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States, such forfeiture may be enforced by libel in admiralty but in cases of seizures on land the forfeiture may be enforced by a proceeding by libel which shall conform as near as may be to proceedings in admiralty." Thus, when there is a civil forfeiture as a result of a violation of federal law, unless Congress specifies otherwise, the Supplemental Rules dictate the procedures that must be followed.