Jett8 Airlines v. Gen. Elec. Co.
[…] The FAA never issued this recommendation, and in any event, NTSB reports are inadmissible in civil litigation for damages. See 49 U.S.C. § 1154(b) (West 2012) ("no part of a report of the [NTSB], related to an accident or an investigation of an accident, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report"); see also Chiron Corp. and PerSeptive Biosystems, Inc. v.