Case No. 5:17-cv-236
[…] Id. § 416.994(b)(5)(i). Second, if the claimant does not suffer from such an impairment, the Commissioner must determine whether there has been medical improvement in the claimant's condition. 42 U.S.C. § 416.994(b)(5)(ii). Third, if there has been medical improvement, the Commissioner considers whether the medical improvement relates to the claimant's ability to work, "i.e., whether or not there has been an increase in the residual functional capacity based on the impairment(s) that was present at the time of the most recent favorable medical determination." Id. § 416.994(b)(5)(iii).
Medical improvement is defined as any decrease in the medical severity of the claimant's impairments. Id. § 416.994(b)(1)(i). The Commissioner determines medical improvement by evaluating "changes (improvement) in the symptoms, signs, or laboratory findings associated with [the claimant's] impairment(s)." Id. In order to make this determination, the Commissioner "must compare 'the current medical severity of th[e] impairment[ ] . . . to the medical severity of that impairment[ ] at th[e] time' of the most recent favorable medical decision." Veino v.