Jessen v. Eastern Connecticut Foot Specialists
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 429. In its discussion, the court explained that "[judge trial] referees serve the very practical purpose of relieving the court's crowded dockets . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 429. "This history demonstrates the referees' importance to the functioning of the judicial branch and provides the proper perspective by which to view their authority." Id., 428.

As an initial matter, insofar as the defendants' argument rests on finding a conflict between Practice Book § 19-3 and General Statutes § 52-434, the defendants' claim is without merit. General Statutes § 52-434(a)(1) provides in relevant part: "The Superior Court may refer any civil, nonjury case or with the written consent of the parties or their attorneys, any civil jury case pending before the court in which the issues have been closed to a judge trial referee who shall have and exercise the powers of the Superior Court in respect to trial, judgment and appeal in the case . . ."