Civil Action No. 2:19cv00038
[…] (R. at 622-47, 732-53, 796-816.) In addition, Dr. Cavros noted in October 2016 that Jessee's coronary artery disease was stable. (R. at 757.)
The ALJ gave "significant weight" to the state agency physicians' assessments, who opined that Jessee could perform a reduced range of light work. (R. at 27-28, 90-92, 105-08.) The ALJ noted that the state agency physicians' assessments were mostly consistent with the medical record as a whole. (R. at 27-28.) Under the regulations, the ALJ was entitled to rely on the state agency psychologists' and physicians' assessments. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.913a(3)(b)(1) (2019) ("State agency medical or psychological consultants are highly qualified and experts in Social Security disability evaluation."); Campbell v.