NO. 2011-CA-001540-MR NO. 2011-CA-001681-MR
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW
The issues, as outlined above, are questions of law, not fact. Therefore, we review them de novo. See Transportation Cabinet v. Weinberg, 150 S.W.3d 75 (Ky. App. 2004).
ANALYSIS
We first address Taylor's refusal to interpret Section 3.2721 of the zoning regulations. KRS 100.257 provides that the Board "shall have the power to hear and decide cases where it is alleged by an applicant that there is error in any order, requirement, decision, grant, or refusal made by an administrative official in enforcement of the zoning regulations. Such an appeal shall be taken within thirty (30) days."
As noted above, after filing its second application for a conditional use permit, Ready Mix asked Taylor in January 2010 to interpret Section 3.2721 of the zoning regulation.