NO. 2011-CA-001540-MR NO. 2011-CA-001681-MR
[…] The Appellants argue that the planning and zoning statutes provide an appellate process, and Ready Mix's failure to avail itself of that process foreclosed the Board from considering the October 2009 application. We disagree for two reasons.
First, nothing in the planning and zoning statutes, KRS 100, et seq., provides that failure to appeal denial of a conditional use application forecloses the filing of subsequent similar or even identical applications. Second, KRS 100.213(2) provides that a "planning commission, legislative body, or fiscal court may adopt provisions which prohibit for a period of two (2) years, the reconsideration of a denied map amendment or the consideration of a map amendment identical to a denied map amendment." The legislature contemplated the filing of successive applications for map amendments and provided a method to limit them. The legislature's failure to so limit the filing of successive applications for conditional use permits indicates that they did not intend to do so.