Jerrell v. McCracken Cnty. Fiscal Court
[…] Id. Sheffield affirmed such control by the fiscal courts in spite of the 2006 revision to KRS 64.530(3). Id. No further powers of the fiscal court are implicated in the instant case.

In furtherance of his argument that Sheffield does not control the case at hand, Jerrell contends that the Ordinance cannot stand because it would render KRS 64.152 meaningless. We disagree. KRS 64.152 requires the county clerk to provide the fiscal court with an accounting of the prior year's expenses by March 15. In our view, the Ordinance is harmonious with KRS 64.152 since it merely gives the Fiscal Court the authority permitted under KRS 67.080(1)(d), which provides that fiscal courts may "cause correct accounts and records to be kept of all receipts and disbursements of the public funds of the county[.]" While the Ordinance allows the Fiscal Court to exercise a degree of financial control over the Clerk's office throughout the year, KRS 64.152 requires the Clerk to provide an accounting of expenses and any excess income, and thus is not rendered meaningless by the effect of the Ordinance.