Jerome v. Water Sports Adventure Rentals & Equip., Inc.
[…] No. 7 at ¶ 1), but admiralty jurisdiction may also apply. Because the parties' initial filings did not address this jurisdictional issue, the Court ordered supplemental briefing on February 8, 2013. (Dkt. No. 199 at 1). In their supplemental memoranda, both parties assert that admiralty law governs the substantive claims in this action. (Dkt. No. 205 at 3; Dkt. No. 206 at 7). For the reasons that follow, the Court agrees.

The Court's subject matter jurisdiction over admiralty actions is grounded in 28 U.S.C. § 1333, which provides in pertinent part that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of [a]ny civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled." 28 U.S.C. § 1333(1).

Resolution of the admiralty jurisdiction question is essential because the Court must determine whether it is obligated to apply federal maritime law to the substantive issues in this case. See East River S.S. Corp. v.