holding that § 30509 does not apply where plaintiff "was injured during a recreational jet ski and snorkeling tour"
[…] 3. Exemption from Limitation
Plaintiff also asserts that 46 U.S.C. § 30102 applies and exempts her personal injury claims from potential limitation under § 30505. Specifically, Plaintiff claims that § 30102 applies because "there has been a neglect or failure to comply with regulations regarding inspection, operation or 'manning of vessels'[,] or there is a known defect with regard to the vessel[']s seaworthiness." (Dkt. No. 184 at 9). Plaintiff provides no explanation for, or elaboration of, this assertion.
Section 30102(a) provides:
Liability. The owner and master of a vessel, and the vessel, are liable for personal injury to a passenger or damage to a passenger's baggage caused by—46 U.S.C. § 30102(a). Part B and F of subtitle II govern the inspection, regulation, and manning of vessels. Section 30102(b) states that "[a] liability imposed under this section is not subject to limitation under chapter 305 of this title [46 U.S.C. §§ 30501-30512]." 46 U.S.C. § 30102(b).
(1) a neglect or failure to comply with part B or F of subtitle II of this title [46 U.S.C. § 3101 et seq. or § 8101 et seq.]; or
(1) a known defect in the steaming apparatus or hull of the vessel.
In the instant case, Plaintiff has offered nothing apart from her own assertion that § 30102 exempts her personal injury claims from the potential liability limitation available under § 30505. Plaintiff has not specifically identified: (1) how IFA "neglect[ed] or fail[ed] to comply with part B or F of subtitle II"; or (2) that "a known defect in the steaming apparatus or hull of the vessel" existed. 46 U.S.C. § 30102(a). Accordingly, the Court cannot conclude at this time that § 30102 exempts Plaintiff's personal injury claims from potential limitation under § 30505.