holding that § 30509 does not apply where plaintiff "was injured during a recreational jet ski and snorkeling tour"
[…] The owner, master, manager, or agent of a vessel transporting passengers between ports in the United States, or between a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country, may not include in a regulation or contract a provision limiting—46 U.S.C. § 30509(a)(1).
(A) the liability of the owner, master, or agent for personal injury or death caused by the negligence or fault of the owner or the owner's employees or agents; or
(B) the right of a claimant for personal injury or death to a trial by court of competent jurisdiction.
While § 30509 prevents an owner from limiting its liability under certain circumstances, it does not apply here because the jet ski involved in this case was not a "vessel transporting passengers between ports in the United States, or between a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country" as required by § 30509(a)(1). Instead, Plaintiff was injured during a recreational jet ski and snorkeling tour provided by IFA. See Oran, 2009 U.S. Dist.