holding that § 30509 does not apply where plaintiff "was injured during a recreational jet ski and snorkeling tour"
[…] Thus, "[i]nstead of being vicariously liable for the full extent of any injuries caused by the negligence of the captain or crew employed to operate the ship, the owner's liability is limited to the value of the ship unless the owner himself had 'privity or knowledge' of the negligent acts." In re City of New York, 522 F.3d at 283 (citations omitted).
The Limitation Act is now codified, as amended, at 46 U.S.C. §§ 30505-30512, having undergone stylistic revisions in 2006. See Pub. L. 109-304, § 6, 120 Stat. 1513. Section 30505 provides in its entirety:
§ 30505. General limit of liability46 U.S.C. § 30505. Section 30506 provides that a vessel owner's liability can be increased from the value of the vessel to "$420 times the tonnage of the vessel" if (1) "the amount of the vessel owner's liability determined under section 30505 . . . is insufficient to pay all losses in full"; and (2) "the portion available to pay claims for personal injury is less than $420 times the tonnage of the vessel[.]" 46 U.S.C. § 30506(b).