Jerome R. Kerkman v. D'Amico
[…] Dkt. No. 9 at 7. The plaintiff and defendant agreed to the terms of the retainer agreement in July 2006; one of those terms obligated the defendant to pay for the legal services rendered by the plaintiff, and to pay in a particular manner (including a contingency fee). While the defendant argues that the agreement pertained to a lawsuit in Arizona, she admits that the agreement stated she would need to hire local counsel. Dkt. No. 7 at 3.

Wis. Stat. §801.05(5)(a) gives a Wisconsin court personal jurisdiction in any case which “[a]rises out of a promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff or to some 3rd party for the plaintiff's benefit, by the defendant to perform services within this state or to pay for services to be performed in this state by the plaintiff ....” The plaintiff alleges that the defendant promised to pay the plaintiff for services to be performed in this state-drafting documents, conducting legal analysis, preparing for hearings.