Jerome R. Kerkman v. D'Amico
[…] Dkt. No. 9 at 6. The plaintiff argues that the defendant hired K&D through the retainer agreement to provide legal services outside of the state with full knowledge that K&D was in Wisconsin. Id. at 7. While the plaintiff admits that some of Kerkman's work was performed in California and Arizona, it alleges that he performed most of his work in Milwaukee. Id. The plaintiff argues that the injury suffered-the defendant's failure to pay the fees required under the retainer agreement-was suffered in Wisconsin. Id.

Wis. Stat. §801.05(4)(a) says that a Wisconsin court has personal jurisdiction “[i]n any action claiming injury to person or property within this state arising out of an act or omission outside this state by the defendant, provided in addition that at the time of the injury, either: (a) Solicitation or service activities were carried on within this state by or on behalf of the defendant ....” The plaintiff alleges that it was injured in Wisconsin when the defendant failed to honor the retainer agreement.