Case No. 17-cv-13487
[…] Dkt. No. 5, pg. 30 (Pg. ID 58). Plaintiff asserts that alcoholism is a disability that gets protection under the Michigan PWDCRA. Dkt. No. 8, pg. 28 (Pg. ID 238). Under the PWDCRA, a disability is defined as "[a] determinable physical or mental characteristic of an individual, which may result from disease, injury, congenital condition of birth, or functional disorder, if the characteristic . . . substantially limits 1 or more of the major life activities of that individual and is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position . . . ." M.C.L. § 37.1103(d)(i)(A). A disability is not "[a] determinable physical or mental characteristic caused by the use of an alcoholic liquor . . . if that physical or mental characteristic prevents that individual from performing the duties of his or her job." Id. at § (d)(i)(D)(f)(ii). Here, it is clear that alcohol use prevents an airline pilot from performing his job. One cannot be under the influence of alcohol and be trusted to operate an airplane.