No. 3:19-cv-01779-HZ
[…] Kimberley Rice Kaestner 1992 Family Trust, 139 S. Ct. 2213 (2019) does not, however, support his position that, under the circumstances here, he is entitled to bring a stand-alone claim for an accounting under the federal common law. Not only does Plaintiff challenge a trust created under state law, but Plaintiff also fails to provide any argument as to how he might satisfy the standing requirements under any such claim. The Court has found no support for his position either.
Even under Defendant's alternative—that Plaintiff's claim arises under O.R.S. 130.710—Plaintiff still lacks standing to proceed. Under O.R.S. 130.710(1), a trustee must keep the "qualified beneficiaries of [a] trust reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for those beneficiaries to protect their interests." This general mandate is not, however, without limit. For example, "while the settlor of a revocable trust is alive, beneficiaries other than the settlor have no right to receive notice, information or reports under this section." O.R.S. 130.710(9). Additionally, "information, notice and reports required by this section shall be given only to the settlor's spouse if: (a) The spouse survives the settlor; (b) The spouse is financially capable; (c) The spouse is the only permissible distributee of the trust; and (d) All of the other qualified beneficiaries of the trust are descendants of the spouse." O.R.S. 130.710(8).
As noted above, Plaintiff's mother, Irene Jensen, is both a settlor and the surviving spouse of a settlor. There are no allegations that she is not financially capable or that there are other permissible distributees.