Jennings v. Santander Consumer U.S.
[…] C. Claims Under 15 U.S.C. § 1681

Separate from the underlying transaction, the complaint alleges that Santander violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d)(2)(B) by “furnish[ing] accounts on [Jennings's] consumer credit reports.” (ECF No. 1 at 5.) This section primarily provides definitions of terms used throughout laws regulating consumer credit reporting agencies. 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d)(2)(B) states that “any authorization or approval of a specific extension of credit directly or indirectly by the issuer of a credit card or similar device” is not a “consumer report.”

This section is merely definitional.