Jennings v. Santander Consumer U.S.
[…] Copley, 423 F.Supp. at 984 (emphasis added). Even if the Altima could somehow qualify as a “dwelling, ” the contract here nevertheless indicates that the loan financed the initial purchase of the car. (ECF No. 1-2 at 8.) Under the facts as plead, this section of the Truth in Lending Act is simply inapplicable to Jennings's contract. Because of this, no claim is stated under § 1635.

It is doubtful that a standard passenger car could ever be covered by § 1635. See McCray v. Jefferson Chevrolet Company, Inc., No. 17-CV-12058, 2018 WL 1964674, at *4 (E.D. Mich. Apr. 26, 2018) (§ 1635 is “a section about home mortgages”); 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(19) (defining dwelling as “a residential structure that contains one to four units, ” including “an individual condominium unit, cooperative unit, mobile home, and trailer, if it is used as a residence.”) (implementing regulation of the Truth in Lending Act).

C. Claims Under 15 U.S.C. § 1681

Separate from the underlying transaction, the complaint alleges that Santander violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d)(2)(B) by “furnish[ing] accounts on [Jennings's] consumer credit reports.”