2:22-cv-00047-JM-ERE
[…] Mr. Jennings has two potential alternative remedies. First, the BOP's administrative remedy program offers non-judicial remedies that Mr. Jennings has pursued. See Corr. Servs. Corp. v. Malesko, 534 U.S. 61, 68 (2001) (noting that administrative review mechanisms provide meaningful redress and foreclose the need to fashion a new, judicially crafted cause of action, even where administrative review does not fully remedy the constitutional violation); see also 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(a) (providing that “[t]he purpose of the Administrative Remedy Program is to allow an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement”).
Second, Mr. Jennings could assert a claim against the United States under the Federal Tort Claims Act (“FTCA”) for medical negligence.