Record No. 0063–15–1.
[…] Had the trial court made such an inference, we would be left to examine whether it was reasonable. But there is no indication that the trial court so inferred. To find that it did, we would be required to “infer an inference,” a leap we cannot make.
For all of these reasons, we find that Shunk's testimony about the contents of the price tags violated the best evidence rule. Such an error, however, cannot form the basis for reversal unless we find that the error was not harmless. Code § 8.01–678(2) states:
When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or reversed ... [f]or any other defect, imperfection, or omission in the record, or for any error committed on [sic] the trial.
The erroneously-admitted testimony from Shunk established that the property taken was worth $200 or more, an essential element of the offenses. See Foster v.