JENNIFER S., Plaintiff, v. MARTIN J. O'MALLEY, Defendant.
[…] Colvin, 829 F.3d 926, 931-32 (8th Cir. 2016)). It does mean that ALJ cannot “simply draw [her] own inferences about plaintiff's functional ability from medical reports.” Combs v. Berryhill, 878 F.3d 642, 646 (8th Cir. 2017) (quoting Strongson v. Barnhart, 361 F.3d 1066, at 1070 (8th Cir. 2004)) (quoted with approval in Koch, 4 F.4th at 667).
The RFC is based on “all of the relevant evidence, including the medical records, observations of treating physicians and others, and an individual's own description of her limitations” Schmitt v. Kijakazi, 27 F.4th 1353 (8th Cir. 2022) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(1)). The claimant is responsible for providing evidence of their functional capacity, but it is the Social Security Administrations' duty to develop the claimant's “complete medical history, including arranging for a consultative examination(s) if necessary, and making every reasonable effort to help [the claimant] get medical reports” from their medical sources. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545. If an ALJ has a sufficient basis to determine a Plaintiff's RFC, they need not order more examinations. Swink v. Saul, 931 F.3d 765, 770 (8th Cir. 2019) (citing Anderson v.