1:19-cv-114
[…] Id. at 764-65 (citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.1594). That said, the two regulations are substantially identical, so Kennedy's holdings still applies. Compare 20 C.F.R. § 404.1594 with § 416.994.
When traversing the seven steps prescribed by the regulations, ALJs consider evidence and testimony from various sources. When considering a claimant's medical impairments or symptoms, ALJs need not exclusively rely on medical professionals' opinions. See C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(3) (“We will consider all of the evidence presented, including ... your statements about your symptoms ... and observations by our employees and other persons.”). When considering a medical professional's opinion,a professional who has examined the claimant is generally entitled to greater weight than a non-examining professional. Gayheart v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 710 F.3d 365, 375 (6th Cir. 2013).