Jenkins v. Upton
[…] Jenkins in the proceedings.
[Id. at 12]. The Order further notes that these adoption forms were signed under penalty of perjury on November 15, 2021. [Id. at 10]. At the January 27, 2022, motion hearing, counsel for Caren Jenkins, Plaintiff here, moved the D.C. Family Court for sanctions and attorney's fees. The Court has permitted the parties to brief those issues separate and set a show cause hearing on March 8, 2022 at 11:00 A.M. [Id. at 12].

Under D.C. CODE § 22-2402 et seq., “[a] person commits the offense of perjury if: . . . [i]n any declaration, certificate, verification, or statement made under penalty of perjury in the form . . . the person willfully states or subscribes as true any material matter that the person does not believe to be true and that in fact is not true.... Any person convicted of perjury shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.”

As of the date of entry of this Report and Recommendation, an order has not been entered by the D.C. Family Court regarding the issue of Rule 11 sanctions against the Uptons. There has been no motion for Rule 11 sanctions in the instant matter.