Jenkins v. Upton
[…] Further, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants used “fraudulently obtained orders” from the D.C. Family Court “to change the birth certificates of three children;” Plaintiff alleges each instance is a felony under West Virginia law. [ECF No. 12 at 7 (referencing ECF No 12-8)].

Plaintiff's counsel does not cite to the section of the West Virginia Code he alleges the Defendants to have violated. The undersigned would note, however, that under W. VA. CODE § 61-5-27a et seq., it is unlawful “for a person to knowingly engage in a fraudulent official proceeding or legal process[,]” and “[i]t is unlawful for a person to knowingly cause a public official or employee to file, record or deliver a fraudulent . . . legal process, including those issued as the result of a fraudulent official proceeding.” A first offense is misdemeanor with a maximum sentence of incarceration for not more than one year, or a fine of not more than $1,000, or both. W. VA. CODE § 61-5-27a(f). A second or subsequent offense is a felony with a penalty of “not less than one nor more than ten years” of incarceration, or a a fine of $2,000 or both. Id. W. VA. CODE § 61-5-27a(h) also provides for civil action by “any person harmed by the violation for injury or loss . . . as a result of the commission of the offense and for reasonable attorney's fees, court costs and other expenses incurred as a result of prosecuting the civil action commenced[.]”

On February 22, 2022, Defendants Stephen and Crystal Upton filed their “Joint Response to ECF No. 12 Motion to Dismiss Due to Mootness and Motion to Strike.” [ECF No. 15].