3D24-1998
[…] In this case, the trial court's rationale deviates from the purpose of Nebbia. SSBB's and the surety's express assumption of risk in the record -both of non-payment and of Jenkins' non-appearance - have nothing to do with the legitimacy of the funds used to pay the appearance bond.
The trial court also suggested that SSBB was operating illegally because the note was executed without any requirement of collateral. However, section 648.442, Fla. Stat. (2024) provides that one of the acceptable forms of collateral security required by a bail bond agent is a promissory note, which Ms. Kelly executed with the surety. § 648.442, Florida Statutes (2024) ("Other acceptable forms of security or indemnity may consist of the following: (a) A promissory note[.]"). Further, and more to the point, Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.131(b)(1)(B) authorizes the trial court to, among other conditions, require "execution of an unsecured appearance premium bond in an amount specified by the judge.") (emphasis added).