3D24-1998
[…] Nebbia, 357 F.2d at 304 (quoting United States v. Lee, 170 F. 613, 615 (D.C. Ohio 1909)). Here, however, unlike the surety in Lee, SSBB made numerous record assurances under oath that it was obligated to ensure Jenkins' attendance at his court dates. See Universal Bail Bonds, Inc. v. State, 929 So.2d 697, 699 (Fla. 3d DCA 2006) (the purpose of bail is to assure that the defendant will comply with the conditions of the bail bond and appear or be produced by the surety before the court); § 903.045, Fla. Stat. (2024) (a criminal surety bail bond "shall be construed as a commitment by and an obligation upon the bail bond agent to ensure that the defendant appears at all subsequent criminal proceedings and otherwise fulfills all conditions of the bond") (emphasis added); Wiley v.