NO. 2021-KA-00145-COA
[…] The State asserts that this exception applies because Agent Brea requested the subpoenas to BancorpSouth and Regions Bank on February 3, 2018—over four months before Jenkins was indicted on June 13, 2018. But in its order denying the motions to suppress, the trial court specifically found "that the subpoena[s] [were] not issued in conjunction with proceedings before a grand jury." Based upon our own review, we likewise find no indication that the subpoenas were requested or issued in connection with a grand jury proceeding. Cf. Miss. Code Ann. § 13-5-63 (Rev. 2019) ("The foreman of the grand jury shall have power to order subpoenas for all witnesses desired to be produced, and he shall also have power to swear all witnesses."); Miss. Code Ann. § 99-9-23 (Rev. 2020) ("Any district attorney or conservator of the peace may apply to the clerk of the circuit court in vacation for writs of subpoena for any witness to attend before the grand jury."); MRCrP 13.3(b).