Jenkins v. State
[…] Jenkins does not identify anywhere in the record that he objected to the use of the complainant's initials or argued the practice should have been disallowed under the particular circumstances of his case. In fact, his brief asserts he was "fully justified in 'laying behind the log'" concerning that issue and waiting until the appeal of his conviction to raise it.

Without an objection to the State's use of the initials-in-lieu-of-legal-name procedure, which is specifically authorized by statute, Jenkins's complaint that the State availed itself of this procedure is waived. Id. art. 1.14(b) ("If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an indictment or information before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and he may not raise the objection on appeal or in any other postconviction proceeding."); see Grant v. State, 970 S.W.2d 22, 23 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998) (concluding that appellant waived argument that complainant's name was not adequately specified because appellant failed to object to defect, relying on Article 1.14(b)).

Even if There Were a Variance,