Jenkins-Naudain v. ABM Indus.
[…] He explains the process through which candidates complete their onboarding, and he states that “[o]n August 21, 2018, at approximately 19:40 GMT, Ms. Jenkins knowingly and voluntarily agreed to abide by the terms of the [a]rbitration [a]greement by electronically signing the acknowledgement on the final page.” Id. at ¶ 7.

Again, Jenkins-Naudain does not file any declaration or present any evidence disputing that the electronic signature is hers. And even if she did, it is well established under Nevada law that electronic signatures hold the same validity as ink signatures. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 719.240 (“A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form” and “[i]f a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 719.260 (“An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to whom the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.”); see also Romero v. Watkins and Shepard Trucking, Inc., 2021 WL 3675074, at *1 (9th Cir. Aug. 19, 2021) (unpublished).