INDEX EF008129-2018
[…] (Osarczuk v. Associated Universities, Inc., 130 A.D.3d 592, 595 [2d Dept 2015]) As a matter of law, tolling ends only when there is a clear dismissal of a putative class action, including a denial of class certification for any reason. (Bermudez Chavez v. Occidental Chem. Corp., 35 N.Y.3d 492, 508 [2020]) If defendants are successful in the Appellate Division, the residents' rights will be protected.
Public Health Law section 2803-c, protecting the rights of patients in certain medical facilities, provides, in relevant part, that "every patient shall have the right to receive adequate and appropriate medical care..." PHL §28O3-c(3)(e) The principles enunciated in that section "are declared to be the public policy of the state..." PHL §28O3-c(1)
Public policy demands that these determinations be made as soon as possible.