JENA v. STATE
[…] When a statute's meaning appears clear, "the party urging another meaning `bears a correspondingly heavy burden of demonstrating contrary legislative intent.'"

Coughlin v. Gov't Employees Ins. Co., 69 P.3d 986, 994 (Alaska 2003) (quoting Curran v. Progressive Northwestern Ins. Co., 29 P.3d 829, 831-32 (Alaska 2001)).

Id.

Id.

The language of AS 47.10.086(a) evinces that reunification efforts need not be directed at the extended family: "[T]he department shall make timely, reasonable efforts to provide family support services to the child and to the parents or guardian of the child. . . ." In addition, "family support services" are defined as "services and activities . . . to prevent removal of a child from the parental home."