JENA v. STATE
[…] Moreover, although the list of duties in subsections (1) and (2) may not be exhaustive, these subsections again refer only to "the parent or guardian" in laying out to whom DFYS owes the duty of reasonable reunification efforts.

AS 47.10.086(a) (emphasis added). AS 47.10.086(a) provides:

(a) Except as provided in (b) and (c) of this section, the department shall make timely, reasonable efforts to provide family support services to the child and to the parents or guardian of the child that are designed to prevent out-of-home placement of the child or to enable the safe return of the child to the family home, when appropriate, if the child is in an outof-home placement. The department's duty to make reasonable efforts under this subsection includes the duty to

(1) identify family support services that will assist the parent or guardian in remedying the conduct or conditions in the home that made the child a child in need of aid;

(2) actively offer the parent or guardian, and refer the parent or guardian to, the services identified under (1) of this subsection; the department shall refer the parent or guardian to community-based family support services whenever community-based services are available and desired by the parent or guardian. . . .

AS 47.10.990(9) (emphasis added).

Jena fails to meet the heavy burden of demonstrating contrary legislative intent in light of the clear language of the statute. She provides no relevant legislative history nor could we find any.