JENA v. STATE
[…] However, under AS 47.14.100(f), the preference for relative placement does not apply "to child placement for adoptive purposes." Placement for adoptive purposes, we have held, "entail[s] placement of a child with adults who wish to adopt the child" including placement in a pre-adoptive foster home. Moreover, it is "the specific purpose of the DFYS placement, not the general purpose of the custody granted to DFYS, that is important under subsection 100(f)."

AS 47.14.100(e) provides in pertinent part:

A child may not be placed in a foster home or in the care of an agency or institution providing care for children if a relative by blood or marriage requests placement of the child in the relative's home. However, the department may retain custody of the child and provide for its placement in the same manner as for other children if the department