23CA1022
[…] Co., 767 P.2d 761, 764 (Colo.App. 1988). A trial court's findings should be clearly ascertainable from uncontroverted facts. Id.; Wood v. Hazelet, 77 Colo. 442, 444, 237 P. 151, 152 (1925).
¶ 32 The interpretation of a contract is a matter of law, which we review de novo. Agritrack, Inc. v. DeJohn Housemoving, Inc., 25 P.3d 1187, 1192 (Colo. 2001). We defer to a trial court's factual findings if they are supported by sufficient evidence in the record. Graham v. Jules Inv., Inc., 2014 COA 136, ¶ 31.
¶ 33 Prejudgment interest on damage awards not involving personal injury is governed by section 5-12-102. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Holmes, 193 P.3d 821, 824-25 (Colo. 2008). Section 5-12-102(1) provides, in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in section 13-21-101, C.R.S., when there is no agreement as to the rate thereof, creditors shall receive interest as follows:
....
(b) Interest shall be at the rate of eight percent per annum compounded annually for all moneys or the value of all property after they are wrongfully withheld or after they become due to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs.
C. Analysis
¶ 34 We reject Rusher's assertion that the JEM Loan and the Cattle Agreement concerned independent transactions, with no relation to one another, and conclude that sufficient record evidence supports the court's award of prejudgment interest from the date the Cattle Agreement ended.