Jeffries v. Dutton Dutton P.C
[…] Subsections (c) and (d) provide, however, that this requirement may be enforced only by government officials and that consumers are prohibited from bringing a cause of action based upon any failure to comply with subsection (a).

15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(c) states: "Sections 1681n and 1681o of this title do not apply to any failure to comply with subsection (a) of this section, except as provided in section 1681(c)(1)(B) of this title." Section 1681s(c)(1)(B) lists the remedies available to suits brought by state officers, as opposed to private consumers, for negligent or willful violations of § 1681s-2. 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(d) states: "Subsection (a) of this section shall be enforced exclusively under section 1681s of this title by the Federal agencies and officials and the State officials identified in that section."

Subsection 1681s-2(b) of the FCRA requires a furnisher of information to conduct an investigation with respect to any disputed consumer information and report the results of that investigation to the credit reporting agency.