Jeffries v. Dutton Dutton P.C
[…] That notice must be in writing and include the consumer's name and account number, his belief that the statement contains a billing error, the reasons for his belief, and the amount of the error. See 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a)(1), (2), and (3). Plaintiff alleges that Fremont violated § 1666 of the FBCA by reporting negatively his information to a credit reporting agency before fulfilling its statutory dispute resolution duties.

While Fremont qualifies as a creditor under the FCBA because it regularly extends credit in connection with sales of property, the FCBA's billing error section, 15 U.S.C. § 1666, applies solely to creditors of open-end credit plans. See 15 U.S.C. 1602(f) (stating that the requirements of "chapter 4 [ 15 USCS §§ 1666, et seq.] . . . are by their terms applicable only to creditors offering open-end credit plans"); Roybal v. Equifax, 405 F. Supp. 2d 1177, 1180 (E.D. Cal. 2005) (holding that "the definition of 'creditor' as used in section 1666 only applies to creditors offering open end credit plans").