Jeffries v. Dutton Dutton P.C
[…] See 225 ILCS 425/2.03 (stating that the ICAA does not apply to banks, licensed attorneys at law or any person or business under contract with a creditor to notify the creditor's debtors of a debt using only the creditor's name). As such, Plaintiff's ICAA claim is dismissed.

Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 41, et seq. ("FTC Act")

Plaintiff asks the Court to enforce civil penalties under § 5(m)(1)(A) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(m)(1)(A), and to issue a permanent injunction under § 13(b) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 53(b). Since both sections are enforceable only by the Federal Trade Commission, these claims for relief are dismissed. See 15 U.S.C. § 45(m)(1)(A) ("The Commission may commence a civil action to recover a civil penalty in a district court of the United States"); 15 U.S.C. § 53(b) ("[T]he Commission . . . may bring suit in a district court of the United States to enjoin any such act or practice").

Illinois Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Practice Act, 815 ILCS 505 ("ICFA")