Jeffries v. Dutton Dutton P.C
[…] As such, Plaintiff's ICAA claim is dismissed.

Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 41, et seq. ("FTC Act")

Plaintiff asks the Court to enforce civil penalties under § 5(m)(1)(A) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(m)(1)(A), and to issue a permanent injunction under § 13(b) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 53(b). Since both sections are enforceable only by the Federal Trade Commission, these claims for relief are dismissed. See 15 U.S.C. § 45(m)(1)(A) ("The Commission may commence a civil action to recover a civil penalty in a district court of the United States"); 15 U.S.C. § 53(b) ("[T]he Commission . . . may bring suit in a district court of the United States to enjoin any such act or practice").

Illinois Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Practice Act, 815 ILCS 505 ("ICFA")

Plaintiff raised the possibility of a claim under ICFA for the first time in response to Defendants' motions to dismiss and for summary judgment. Plaintiff did not allege an ICFA claim in his Complaint.