Jeffries v. Dutton Dutton P.C
[…] As to Fremont's motion for summary judgment, because no genuine issue of material fact exists that Fremont is not a debt collector under FDCPA, but rather a creditor, Fremont is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. The FDCPA applies to debt collectors, not creditors. See Pettit v. Retrieval Masters Creditors Bureau, Inc., 211 F.3d 1057, 1059 (7th Cir. 2000). Fremont extended the credit to Plaintiff creating the debt at issue and it is Fremont to whom the debt is owed. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6) (defining a debt collector as any person who "regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another"); 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(4) (defining creditor as any person who "offers or extends credit creating a debt or to whom a debt is owed"). Thus, because the undisputed material facts show that Fremont is a creditor and not a debt collector, Plaintiff's FDCPA claim against Fremont must be dismissed.

Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2601, et seq. ("RESPA")