Jeffrey v. Hazel The Beauty RN, LLC
[…] Ctr., 205 A.D.3d 480, 481-482 [1st Dept 2022]). Hence, her submissions did not support her request for leave to enter a default judgment against the defendant on her negligent hiring and retention cause of action.

The plaintiff also asserted a cause of action to recover for malpractice based upon the defendant's alleged provision of professional nursing services despite its failure to obtain a license from the New York State Department of Education (DOE) to provide such services. CPLR 4504(d) provides that,

"in any action for damages for personal injuries or death against a person not authorized to practice medicine under article 131 of the education law for any act or acts constituting the practice of medicine, when such act or acts were a competent producing proximate or contributing cause of such injuries or death, the fact that such person practiced medicine without being so authorized shall be deemed prima facie evidence of negligence."

In malpractice actions, claims of nursing malpractice essentially are treated identically to medical malpractice claims (see generally Carter v Isabella Geriatric Ctr., Inc., 71 A.D.3d 443, 444 [1st Dept 2010]; Rosen v John J. Foley Skilled Nursing Facility, 45 A.D.3d 558, 559 [2d Dept 2007]).