Jefferson v. State
[…] Wyatt v. State, 24 S.W.3d 319, 322 (Tenn. 2000). The habeas corpus court may summarily dismiss the petition without the appointment of a lawyer and without an evidentiary hearing if it is clear from the petitioner's filings that no cognizable claim has been stated and that the petitioner is not entitled to relief. Summers, 212 S.W.3d at 261-62; Hickman v. State, 153 S.W.3d 16, 20 (Tenn. 2004).

The procedural requirements for habeas corpus relief are mandatory and must be strictly followed. Summers, 212 S.W.3d at 259; Hickman, 153 S.W.3d at 21. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-107(b)(2) requires that the Petitioner include a copy of the "[t]he cause or pretense of such restraint according to the best information of the applicant," which includes the judgment form. See Jefferson, 2020 WL 5960110, at *4 (citing Summers, 212 S.W.3d at 261). Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-107(b)(4) further requires that a petitioner include copies of all previously filed petitions for writ of habeas corpus.