No. 59822.
[…] The indictments for these prior offenses were not introduced into evidence. The judgments do not reflect the date of the commission of the offenses. In addition, the prosecutor introduced several other previous convictions, one of which included the indictment and date of an offense that would have been sufficient to sustain an enhanced punishment under Section 12.42(d), supra, had it been alleged. However, there is nothing in the record which indicates when the offense in Cause No. 152459, upon which the second conviction was based, was committed.
Section 12.42(d), supra, reads:
"If it be shown on the trial of any felony offense that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felony offenses, and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction he shall be punished by confinement in the Texas Department of Corrections for life."
This Court has repeatedly held that the State is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the second previous offense for which the accused has been convicted was committed after the first became final. Porter v.