Jefferson v. Austin
[…] Id.

A. Accrual of Ninety-Day Filing Period

To determine whether Jefferson filed his complaint within the statutory 90-day time limit, the Court must first determine when the 90-day clock began ticking. As relevant here, once an EEOC ALJ issues a decision, the relevant agency has an opportunity to issue a final order deciding whether to accept the ALJ decision within forty days. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.110(a). That final order “shall notify the complainant whether or not the agency will fully implement the decision of the administrative judge,” and “shall contain notice of the complainant's right to appeal to the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, the right to file a civil action in federal district court, the name of the proper defendant in any such lawsuit and the applicable time limits for appeals and lawsuits.” Id. If the agency fails to issue such an order within forty days, the ALJ's decision “shall become the final action of the agency.” Id. § 1614.109(i).

At that point, an employee has two options: he may appeal the final agency action to the EEOC within thirty days or alternatively file suit in federal district court within ninety days of the final agency action. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c). Critically, however, the D.C. Circuit has held “that notice of final agency action alone does not start that ninety-day clock running if unaccompanied by notice (1) of the employee's right to file a civil action and (2) of the time limit on filing such action.” Al-Saffy v. Vilsack, 827 F.3d 85, 95 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (cleaned up); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.110(a) (stating that the final agency action must contain “notice of the complainant's right to appeal to the [EEOC], the right to file a civil action in federal district court, the name of the proper defendant in any such lawsuit and the applicable time limits for appeals and lawsuits”). And “ALJ decisions that become final agency actions by operation of law also must provide comparable notices in order to trigger the applicable statutes of limitations for appeals and civil lawsuits.” Staropoli v. Donahoe, 786 F.Supp.2d 384, 390 (D.D.C. 2011).