Jefferson Realty Partners LLC v. 1308 Jefferson Capital LLC (In re Jefferson Realty Partners LLC)
[…] Lewis, where the Court observed that "'a voidable deed . . . until set aside . . . has effect of transferring title to the fraudulent grantee and . . . being thus clothed with all the evidence of good title, may encumber the property to a party who becomes a purchaser in good faith.'" Northeast Bank Mem. at 3 (quoting Faison, 25 N.Y.3d at 225).

Northeast Bank also asserts that it is protected under Section 266 of New York's Real Property Law, which addresses the "'Rights of purchaser or incumbrancer for valuable consideration.'" Northeast Bank Mem. at 3 (quoting N.Y. R.P.L. § 266). That Section provides in part that it "'does not in any manner affect or impair the title of a purchaser or incumbrancer for a valuable consideration, unless it appears that he had previous notice of the fraudulent intent of his immediate grantor, or of the fraud rendering void the title of such grantor.'" Id. It states that it was a bona fide encumbrancer because at the time it made the $1.2 million loan to Jefferson DE, secured by the mortgage on the Property, it had no knowledge of Jefferson Realty's claims. Northeast Bank Mem. at 4.