Jefferson Golf & Country Club v. Leonard
[…] Cincinnati Bell Tel. Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm., 105 Ohio St.3d 177, 2005-Ohio-1150, ¶27, quoting State ex rel. Lee v. Karnes, 103 Ohio St.3d 559, 2004-Ohio-5718, ¶23; see also R.C. 1.42. Moreover, as recognized in State v. Lowe, 112 Ohio St.3d 507, 2007-Ohio-606, ¶15, "a court may not add words to an unambiguous statute, but must apply the statute as written." Id., citing Portage Cty. Bd. of Commrs. v. Akron, 109 Ohio St.3d 106, 2006-Ohio-954, ¶52.

{¶30} R.C. 5713.20 states that the auditor "shall compute the sum of the simple taxes for the preceding years in which the property was omitted from the list of real property, not exceeding five years, unless in the meantime the property has changed ownership, in which case only the taxes chargeable since the last change of ownership shall be computed." R.C. 5713.20(A) (emphasis added). This statute refers to a property's change of ownership, but this statute does not suggest that for a change of ownership to have occurred there must have been a transaction involving a bona fide purchaser for value and without notice of the property omission.