Civil Action No. CV–11–J–1696–S.
[…] Globally, the principal Congressionally articulated policy basis for IDEA is the national policy of “ensuring equality of opportunity, full participation, independent living, and economic self-sufficiency for individuals with disabilities.” 20 U.S.C. § 1400. More specifically, the regulations upon which the hearing officer relied also evidence a concern with ensuring that individuals with disabilities are afforded equal,
not superior, access to certain activities outside the classroom. 34 C.F.R. § 300.107 states that it is the school district's duty “to provide nonacademic and extracurricular services and activities in the manner necessary to afford children with disabilities an equal opportunity for participation in those services and activities.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.117 provides that “each public agency must ensure that each child with a disability participates with nondisabled children in the extracurricular services and activities to the maximum extent appropriate to the needs of that child.”