Case No. 15–11022–SBB Adv. Pro. No. 17–01041–JGR
[…] Schicke's serving notice on CPCA via its counsel at the only address CPCA had provided in the earlier fraud action was "reasonably calculated" under Mullane , 339 U.S. at 314 , to provide CPCA with notice of Mr. Schicke's bankruptcy proceedings. Contrary to CPCA's assertion, the bankruptcy court's refusal to reopen Mr. Schicke's bankruptcy case was not an abuse of discretion.
In re Schicke , 97 Fed. Appx. at 251.
Similarly, in the case of In re McNally , the BAP held that a debtor's notice to a creditor's "current counsel" sufficiently accorded due process to the creditor. The BAP analyzed § 342(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides: "there shall be given such notice as appropriate ... of an order for relief in a case under this title." The BAP held "neither § 342(a) nor the due process clause requires the ‘best’ notice, only notice ‘appropriate’ and ‘reasonably calculated’ to apprise creditors of a case.