Jefferson Cnty. Dep't of Human Res. v. S.W.
[…] Accordingly, we dismiss the appeals from the November 26, 2019, orders entered in the children's dependency cases for lack of appellate jurisdiction.

II.

DHR contends that the judgments denying its petitions seeking to terminate the parental rights of the mother and E.S. to J.L.S. and the parental rights of the mother and T.B. to A.M.W. should be reversed, because, it asserts, it presented clear and convincing evidence that grounds for termination of the parents’ rights to those children existed and that there were no viable alternatives to the termination of their parental rights. Section 12-15-319(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parents of a child are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parents renders them unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parents."

" Section 12–15–319 provides that if the required findings are made, the juvenile court ‘may’ terminate parental rights. The term ‘may’ leaves the decision to the discretion of the juvenile court." Talladega Cty. Dep't of Human Res. v. J.J., 187 So. 3d 705, 714 (Ala. Civ. App. 2015).