Jefferson Cnty. Dep't of Human Res. v. S.W.
[…] "When an appellant fails to argue an issue in its brief, that issue is waived." Boshell v. Keith, 418 So. 2d 89, 92 (Ala. 1982). Because DHR has waived the issue whether the amended petition relates back to the original petition, we consider September 10, 2019, to be the date that the petition for termination of parental rights was filed against E.S. for the purpose of discussing this issue.

Section 12-15-301(1), Ala. Code 1975, defines "abandonment" as

"[a] voluntary and intentional relinquishment of the custody of a child by a parent, or a withholding from the child, without good cause or excuse, by the parent, of his or her presence, care, love, protection, maintenance, or the opportunity for the display of filial affection, or the failure to claim the rights of a parent, or failure to perform the duties of a parent."

The juvenile court did not make an express determination on the issue of abandonment. "We must therefore assume that the juvenile court made those findings necessary to support a determination that [E.S.] did not abandon the child, unless that finding is unsupported by the evidence."