Appeal No. 3-20-0011
[…] Walsh Construction Co. of Illinois, 319 Ill. App. 3d 870, 877 (2001) (interpreting statutory remedies under the Mechanics Lien Act and finding "because the rights created are statutory and in derogation of common law, the technical and procedural requirements necessary for a party to invoke the protection of the Act must be strictly construed").
¶ 14 In obtaining a wage deduction order, the Code provides for the issuance of a summons against the employer. 735 ILCS 5/12-805 (West 2018). Section 12-805 prescribes the procedure one must follow for a wage deduction summons to issue. Among other requirements, there must be "a certification by the judgment creditor or his attorney that, before filing the affidavit, the wage
deduction notice has been mailed to the judgment debtor by first class mail at the judgment debtor's last known address[.]" Id. Once the judgement creditor satisfies the requirements of the statute, the clerk of the court issues a summons upon the employer. Id.
¶ 15 Here, JCS failed to satisfy a statutory requirement by certifying that it mailed the wage deduction notice to Garrett at his last known address.