Civil Action 2:21-cv-4861
[…] (ECF No. 10 at PAGEID ## 1054-1059). For the reasons discussed below, the Undersigned agrees.
A claimant's RFC is an assessment of “the most [a claimant] can still do despite [his] imitations.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1545(a)(1); 416.945(a)(1). An ALJ must assess a claimant's RFC based on all the relevant evidence in a claimant's case file. Id. The governing regulationsdescribe five different categories of evidence: (1) objective medical evidence, (2) medical opinions, (3) other medical evidence, (4) evidence from nonmedical sources, and (5) prior administrative medical findings. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1513(a)(1)-(5); 416.913(a)(1)-(5). Objective medical evidence is defined as “medical signs, laboratory findings, or both.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1513(a)(1); 416.913(a)(1). “Other medical evidence is evidence from a medical source that is not objective medical evidence or a medical opinion, including judgments about the nature and severity of your impairments, your medical history, clinical findings, diagnosis, treatment prescribed with response, or prognosis.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1513(a)(3); 416.913(a)(3). “Medical opinion” is defined as follows:
Plaintiff's application was filed after March 27, 2017. (R. at 270-282.) Therefore, it is governed by revised regulations redefining how evidence is categorized and evaluated when an RFC is assessed.