Civil Action No. DKC 13-1848 Criminal No. DKC 12-0284
[…] Petitioner's voluntary and intelligent guilty plea admitted the elements of the offense and foreclosed his right to challenge his conviction on the grounds that the factual basis was insufficient. See United States v. Willis, 992 F.2d 489, 489-90 (4th Cir. 1993).
Petitioner's reply cannot state a new claim, but appears to question whether the facts to which he admitted constitute the use of an "access device." (See, e.g., ECF No. 50, at 7, 10). Petitioner pled guilty to one count of fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(2), agreeing that he "knowingly and with intent to defraud . . . use[d] one or more unauthorized access devices during any one-year period, and by such conduct obtain[ed] anything of value aggregating $1,000 or more during that period." (See also ECF No. 26, at 1). An "access device" is defined as "any card . . . or other means of account access that can be used . . . to obtain money, goods, services, or any other thing of value," such as a credit card. 18 U.S.C. § 1029(e)(1). An "unauthorized access device" is "any access device that is lost, stolen, expired, revoked, canceled, or obtained with intent to defraud." Id. § 1029(e)(3) (emphasis added). Petitioner argues that he did not use a stolen credit card (ECF No. 26, at 10), but he stipulated that he obtained credit cards in his own name and under fictitious names with the intent to defraud (ECF No. 26-1, at 1).