6:16-cv-00966 (BKS/TWD)
[…] Id. The Second Circuit found “this determination was supported by the record and was well within the district court's discretion.” Id.
Plaintiff's Criminal History Report includes the following convictions that require proof of or admission to a dishonest act or false statement and, therefore, bear on Plaintiff's propensity for truthfulness: (1) two August 2004 felony convictions of Offering a False Instrument to File in the First Degree, N.Y Penal Law § 175.35; (2) a September 2000 misdemeanor conviction of Possession of a Forged Instrument in the Third Degree, N.Y Penal Law § 170.20; and (3) two misdemeanor convictions, one in April 1995 and one in August 1993, of Issuing a Bad Check, N.Y Penal Law § 190.05(1). See N.Y Penal Law § 175.35 (requiring proof or admission of “knowing that a written instrument contains a false statement or false information” and offering or presenting it to a public officer or public servant with knowledge that it would become part of the records of such public office or public servant); N.Y Penal Law § 170.20 (requiring proof or admission of “knowledge that [a possessed or uttered instrument] is