6:16-cv-00966 (BKS/TWD)
[…] See N.Y Penal Law § 175.35 (requiring proof or admission of “knowing that a written instrument contains a false statement or false information” and offering or presenting it to a public officer or public servant with knowledge that it would become part of the records of such public office or public servant); N.Y Penal Law § 170.20 (requiring proof or admission of “knowledge that [a possessed or uttered instrument] is forged” and “intent to defraud, deceive or injure another”); N.Y Penal Law § 190.05(1) (requiring proof or admission of “knowing that he or his principal . . . does not then have sufficient funds with the drawee to cover” a check, and “inten[t] or belie[f] at the time of utterance that payment will be refused by the drawee upon presentation”).
Beginning with Plaintiff's 2004 (17-year-old) convictions of Offering a False Instrument to File in the First Degree, these are felony convictions that have significant impeachment value with respect to Plaintiff's propensity for truthfulness.