Jean v. Bucknell Univ.
[…] Super. 2003) ).

The parties dispute only the third criteria: whether Bucknell has violated section 2804 of Pennsylvania's anti-hazing statute. Sections 2802 and 2803 of the statute broadly prohibit hazing by individuals, and section 2804 imposes liability on any organization that "intentionally, knowingly or recklessly promotes or facilitates" a violation of section 2802 or 2803. The question before the Court is thus whether Bucknell's alleged behavior constitutes an intentional, knowing, or reckless facilitation or promotion of the hazing that Jean experienced.

18 Pa. C.S. § 2802. In relevant part, section 2802 holds that "[a] person commits the offense of hazing if the person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly, for the purpose of initiating, admitting or affiliating a minor or student into or with an organization, for the purpose of continuing or enhancing a minor or student's membership or status in an organization, causes, coerces or forces a minor student to," among other things, violate state or federal law, consume alcohol that puts the minor or student at risk, and endure mental, sexual, or physical brutality. Id. § 2802(a). Section 2803 defines aggravated hazing. 18 Pa. C.S. § 2803(a).