J.D. v. Superior Court of Humboldt Cnty.
[…] (Sheila S. v. Superior Court (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 872, 880-881.) Thus we review the record in the light most favorable to the juvenile court's ruling, and uphold the finding when there is substantial evidence permitting a reasonable trier of fact to make the finding under the clear and convincing standard of proof. (In re Isayah C. (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 684, 694-695.)

Initially, we do not agree visitation is "elevated" above other case plan components for purposes of making a finding under section 366.21, subdivision (e). On this point Father cites section 362.1, which among other things provides that any order of reunification services must include "[v]isitation . . . as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child." (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A).) He also cites decisions such as In re Alvin R. (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 962, which—in the context of deciding whether the agency had offered or provided reasonable services—stated "[v]isitation is an essential component of any reunification plan." (Id. at p. 972.)