J.D. v. D.P.D.
[…] See D.T. v. W.G., 210 So. 3d 1143, 1147 (Ala. Civ. App. 2016). Accordingly, to the extent that the probate court concluded that it lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over the grandmother's visitation claims, or that jurisdiction had not been properly invoked, its judgments were in error.

Nor do we agree that the grandmother's "petition to enforce" was untimely. Indeed, it was the husband who initially placed the grandmother's visitation rights in issue when he petitioned the probate court to impose limits on the grandmother's visitation and communication rights. Moreover, § 26-10A-30 authorizes the probate court to consider grandparent visitation "at any time prior to or after the final order of adoption is entered." (Emphasis added.) Here, the issue of the grandmother's prospective visitation rights was raised at the outset of the adoption actions, was not untimely, and should have, therefore, been considered by the probate court on the merits.