J.D. v. D.P.D.
[…] See G.P. v. A.A.K., 841 So. 2d 1252, 1255 (Ala. Civ. App. 2002).

"Alabama law has long accorded the custody judgments of our sister states full faith and credit. See Ashwood v. Ashwood, 371 So. 2d 924, 928 (Ala. Civ. App. 1979). The UCCJEA also acknowledges the duty of an Alabama court to recognize and enforce a custody judgment entered by a sister state, provided that state exercised jurisdiction in conformity with the UCCJEA. Ala. Code 1975, 30-3B-303 ; see also G.P. v. A.A.K., 841 So. 2d 1252, 1255 (Ala. Civ. App. 2002)."

LaRose v. LaRose, 71 So. 3d 651, 656 (Ala. Civ. App. 2011). Section 30-3B-306(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides that an Alabama court has jurisdiction to "grant any relief normally available under the law of this state to enforce a registered child custody determination made by a court of another state."

From the record, it appears that the Virginia trial court had subject-matter jurisdiction and personal jurisdiction, within the scope of both the UCCJEA and the PKPA, to enter the Virginia judgment, and no party has argued otherwise.