J.D. v. D.P.D.
[…] Although the order of the circuit court did not state the specific grounds for its dismissal of the action, the mother argued in her motion to dismiss that the circuit court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over the grandmother's action. However, the circuit court clearly had subject-matter jurisdiction over the grandmother's enforcement action. Section 30-3B-306(a) provides that "[a] court of this state may grant any relief normally available under the law of this state to enforce a registered child custody determination made by a court of another state." See also Ex parte Krukenberg, 252 So. 3d 676, 682 (Ala. Civ. App. 2017) (Moore, J., concurring in the result). Furthermore, the PKPA and the UCCJEA permit a court of this state to modify a custody determination of another state under certain circumstances. For example, § 30-3B-203, Ala.