J.D. v. D.P.D.
[…] The circuit court's dismissal of the grandmother's action was error, and we, therefore, reverse that judgment and remand the case for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

The Grandmother's Appeals from Probate Court -- Case Nos. 2190884 & 2190885

Finally, we turn to the grandmother's appeals from the judgments of the probate court dismissing the "petition to enforce" she filed in that court. Initially, we reject the husband's contention that the grandmother was not a proper party to the adoption proceedings. Section 26-10A-17, Ala. Code 1975, requires that all persons "known to the petitioners as currently having ... visitation rights with the adoptee under an existing court order" must be served with notice of the adoption petition and advised of their rights to respond to and to contest the adoption. § 26-10A-17(a)(6) & (b).