J.D. v. D.P.D.
[…] "Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204[, Ala. Code 1975, regarding temporary emergency jurisdiction], a court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 30-3B-201(a)(1) or (2)[, Ala. Code 1975,]and:

"....

"(2) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state."

In turn, § 30-3B-201(a)(1) and (a)(2), Ala. Code 1975, provide:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204, [regarding temporary emergency jurisdiction,] a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: