J.D. v. D.P.D.
[…] Code 1975 (defining a "court" with the duty to recognize and enforce a child custody/visitation determination of another state pursuant to § 30-3B-303 of the UCCJEA as "[a]n entity authorized under the law of a state to establish, enforce, or modify a child custody determination"). Nevertheless, our legislature has granted the probate court jurisdiction to grant or maintain grandparent-visitation rights when a child is adopted by a stepparent or another suitably close relative. Section 26-10A-30, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"Post-adoption visitation rights for the natural grandparents of the adoptee may be granted when the adoptee is adopted by a stepparent, a grandfather, a grandmother, a brother, a half-brother, a sister, a half-sister, an aunt or an uncle and their respective spouses, if any. Such visitation rights may be maintained or granted at the discretion of the court at any time prior to or after the final order of adoption is entered upon petition by the natural grandparents, if it is in the best interest of the child."