J.D. v. D.P.D.
[…] The pertinent judgment awarding the grandmother visitation with the children was not entered pursuant to § 30-3-4.2, Alabama's grandparent-visitation act. Rather, the grandmother's visitation rights were created and defined in a final judgment entered by a Virginia trial court. There is no dispute that the Virginia trial court had jurisdiction to enter that judgment, and, as explained above, that judgment is therefore entitled to full faith and credit under federal law and the UCCJEA. See, e.g., § 30-3B-303(a), Ala. Code 1975 ("A court of this state shall recognize and enforce a child custody determination of a court of another state [with jurisdiction to enter such an award]."); 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(a) ("The appropriate authorities of every State shall enforce according to its terms ... any custody determination or visitation determination made consistently with the provisions of this section by a court of another State."); art.