Case No.15-13863
[…] Nelson Global Prods., Inc., No. 12-11045, 2012 WL 1247174, *4 (E.D. Mich. Apr. 13, 2012) (Cleland, J.); Coupled Prods. LLC v. Component Bar Prods., Inc., No. 09-12081, 2012 WL 954646, *3 (E.D. Mich. Mar. 21, 2012) ("Courts have held that failure to timely meet payment does not constitute a substantial breach.").
Michigan's UCC provides that "when reasonable grounds for insecurity arise" a party may demand in writing adequate assurance of performance and "if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return." Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.2609(1). "[T]he reasonableness of grounds for insecurity and the adequacy of any assurance offered shall be determined according to commercial standards." Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.2609(2).