JCM Farming, Inc. v. Wheeler
[…] FIFRA gives States primary enforcement responsibility for pesticide use violations if either (1) the EPA determines the State has an adequate pesticide use enforcement program or (2) the EPA enters into a cooperative agreement with the State. See 7 U.S.C. §§ 136i, 136u, 136w-1(a)-(b); see also Wisc. Pub. Intervenor, 501 U.S. at 601. California has entered into a cooperative agreement with the EPA. (See Mot. to Dismiss, Ex. A, ECF No. 8-2.)

If a State with primary enforcement responsibility fails to enforce pesticide use violations, the EPA may take different actions under FIFRA. See 7 U.S.C. §§ 136w-1(c), 136w-2; see also 40 C.F.R. Part 173.1. As relevant to this case, 7 U.S.C. § 136w-2 states:

Upon receipt of any complaint or other information alleging or indicating a significant violation of the pesticide use provisions of this subchapter, the [EPA] Administrator shall refer the matter to the appropriate State officials for their investigation of the matter consistent with the requirements of this subchapter. If, within thirty days, the State has not commenced appropriate enforcement action, the Administrator may act upon the complaint or information to the extent authorized under this subchapter.
7 U.S.C. § 136w-2(a). If the EPA determines that a State is failing to or cannot carry out its enforcement responsibility, the EPA “shall notify” the State of its deficiencies. Id. § 136w-2(b). The State then has ninety days to correct the deficiencies and, if after that time the EPA determines that the State's enforcement program remains inadequate, the EPA “may rescind, in whole or in part, the State's primary enforcement responsibility for pesticide use violations.” Id. At that point, the EPA would assume primary enforcement responsibility under FIFRA. See 7 U.S.C. § 136w-1(c). Finally, Section 136w-2 does not “limit the authority of the Administrator to enforce this subchapter, where the Administrator determines that emergency conditions exist that require immediate action on the part of the Administrator and the State authority is unwilling or unable adequately to respond to the emergency.” 7 U.S.C. § 136w-2(c).

Plaintiff relies upon FIFRA's Worker Protection Standard (“WPS”), codified in the Code of Federal Regulations at Title 40, Part 170, as the basis for the alleged pesticide use violations at issue.