JCM Farming, Inc. v. Wheeler
[…] Administrator “shall” take certain actions, “when used in a statute that prospectively affects government action, ‘shall' is sometimes the equivalent of ‘may.'” Id. at 904 (citation omitted). “The question whether ‘shall' commands or merely authorizes is determined by the objectives of the statute.” Id. (citation omitted). The court stated that, despite the use of the word “shall, ” “[t]he language of authorization … shows congressional intent to give the Administrator these options, not to require their use in all instances.” Id.

In this case, Plaintiff emphasizes that 7 U.S.C. § 136w-2 states that the EPA “shall refer” a complaint or other information in certain circumstances: “Upon receipt of any complaint or other information alleging or indicating a significant violation of the pesticide use provisions of this subchapter, the [EPA] Administrator shall refer the matter to the appropriate State officials for their investigation of the matter consistent with the requirements of this subchapter.” 7 U.S.C. § 136w-2(a) (emphasis added).