J.C. v. State
[…] Affirmed.

The crime date in the present case was September 15, 2006. Under Florida law existing at that time, there was a prohibition on the use of force to resist an arrest, see § 776.051(1), Fla. Stat. (2006), even if the arrest was illegal. Tillman v. State, 934 So.2d 1263, 1269 (Fla. 2006). As written, the statute did not prohibit the use of force in non-arrest circumstances, such as an investigatory stop. Id. at 1270, 1274.
Although the amendment is not applicable to this case, the 2008 Legislature broadened subsection 776.051(1) so as to prohibit the use of force to resist an officer in non-arrest situations. Ch. 2008-67, Laws of Fla. The amended statute provides:

776.051. Use of force in resisting arrest or making an arrest or in the execution of a legal duty; prohibition. —

(1) A person is not justified in the use of force to resist an arrest by a law enforcement officer, or to resist a law enforcement officer who is engaged in the execution of a legal duty, if the law enforcement officer was acting in good faith and he or she is known, or reasonably appears, to be a law enforcement officer.

(2) A law enforcement officer, or any person whom the officer has summoned or directed to assist him or her, is not justified in the use of force if the arrest or execution of a legal duty is unlawful and known by him or her to be unlawful.


Summaries of

J.C. v. State

District Court of Appeal of Florida, Third District
Aug 13, 2008
988 So. 2d 1204 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)
Case details for

J.C. v. State

Case Details

Full title:J.C., a juvenile, Appellant, v. The STATE of Florida, Appellee