JBB Holdings v. Abundant Life Worship Ctr. of Hinesville, GA, Inc. (In re Abundant Life Worship Ctr. of Hinesville, GA, Inc.)
[…] The 2019 case was dismissed based on the Debtor's failure to file its disclosure statement or plan. (2019 Dckt. 284). The order dismissing the case was entered on March 2, 2020, which was within the two-year period preceding the filing of the instant case on November 2, 2020. (2020 Dckt. 1). Accordingly, all three elements are satisfied, and therefore by operation of § 362(n)(1)(B), the automatic stay never came into effect in the 2020 case unless the exception of § 362(n)(2)(B) applies, as the Debtor urged in its initial brief in opposition. B. The Exception of Section 362(n)(2)(B) Does Not Apply

The term "order for relief" in § 362(n)(1)(B) refers in a voluntary case to the petition commencing said case. As set forth in § 301, "[a] voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a debtor under such chapter," and "[t]he commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 301.

Section 362(n)(2)(B) provides an exception to § 362(n)(1)(B) whereby a debtor has the burden of establishing that the automatic stay did come into effect upon the filing of the petition in the latter case. Specifically, that exception provides: