Jazz Builders, Inc. v. Earth Energy Sys., Inc.
[…] Before taking this default, however, Jazz Builders failed to plead the amount of its claimed damages as required by section 425.10. Because section 580 stood as a bar to any relief against Earth Energy by default judgment in excess of the damages pleaded in the cross-complaint, the failure to plead damages with specificity undermined the validity of the default as the basis for entry of a default judgment, should that step become necessary later. Jazz Builders nonetheless litigated for the next two and one-half years without taking steps to cure this potential section 580 defect in its default against Earth Energy.

Section 425.10, subdivision (a)(2) provides that a complaint or cross-complaint shall contain "A demand for judgment for the relief to which the pleader claims to be entitled. If the recovery of money or damages is demanded, the amount demanded shall be stated."

Section 580 provides that "The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint, in the statement required by Section 425.11, or in the statement provided for by Section 425.115 . . . ."