Jazrawi v. Clackamas Cnty. Assessor
[…] The court held a hearing for argument on Defendant's Motion on June 2, 2014. Plaintiff was represented by Steve Groom (Groom), real estate broker. Defendant was represented by Matt Healy, appraiser, Clackamas County Assessor's office.

A review of Plaintiff's materials shows the Order of the Board of Property Tax Appeals (Board) was mailed to Plaintiff on February 21, 2014. The Complaint was filed on April 28, 2014. This interval is longer than the 30 days required by ORS 305.280(4), which states:

“* * * [A]n appeal to the tax court * * * from an order of a county board of property tax appeals shall be filed within 30 days after the date of the * * * mailing of the order, date of publication of notice of the order, date the order is personally delivered to the taxpayer or date of mailing of the notice of the order to the taxpayer, whichever is applicable.”

The court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2013.

Plaintiff has not presented any fact or argument which prevents the application of this statute.